traditional law of modification for child support is that a
[…] The
traditional law of modification for child support is that a
modification can be granted when there exists a material and
substantial change of circumstances from the prior court order.
There have been many court decisions interpreting this standard. In
1998, Massachusetts changed G.L. c. 208, § 28
which
provides that a child support order shall be modified "if there
is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and
the amount that would result from application of the child support
guidelines." In the Morales case, the Court describes
G.L. c. 208, § 28 as establishing a different standard for a
modification, the inconsistency standard. I have always interpreted
this law as stating that an inconsistency from the existing
guidelines constituted a material change of circumstances. The